PRIVACY POLICY

Moniëlle processes personal information in compliance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments on our privacy policy, please contact Moniëlle at info@monielle.be.

Purposes of the processing

Moniëlle collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management (customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up, profiling and the sending of marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal foundation for the processing

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) required for the implementation of an agreement, (c) required to satisfy a legal obligation, (f) required for the protection of our legitimate interest in entrepreneurship of the General Data Protection Act.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. a) (consent), customers always have the right to withdraw the given consent.

Transfer to third parties

If required to achieve the set purposes, the customers’ personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area, which are linked directly or indirectly with Moniëlle or with any other partner of Moniëlle.
Moniëlle guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the time necessary to satisfy legal requirements (in terms of bookkeeping, among others).

Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has at all times the right to inspect their personal data and can have it improved/improve if it should be incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, limit its processing an object to the processing of their personal data based on Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on said provisions.

Furthermore, the customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and mechanically readable form) of their personal data and to have personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to:

– Adjust the settings of their customer account; and/or
– Send an e-mail the following address: info@monielle.be.

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object, free of charge, to the processing of any processing of their personal data aimed at direct marketing.
Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Protection Commission (35 Rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

Cookie Policy

During a visit to the website, cookies can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a text file placed by a website’s server in your computer’s browser or on your mobile device, whenever you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify a machine.

On this website WWW.MONIELLE.BE cookies are used for:

‘First party cookies’ are technical cookies used by the visited website aimed at optimum operation of the website. Example: settings adjusted by the user during previous visits, or: a form with data previously completed by the user during previous visits.

‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not originate from the website itself, but from third parties, e.g., a marketing or advertising plug-in. (For example, Facebook or Google Analytics cookies.

You can adjust the settings on your Internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning whenever a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this through your browser’s settings (through the help function). Do take into account that specific graphic elements may not appear correctly or that you will be unable to use specific applications.

PRIVACYBELEID

Moniëlle verwerkt persoonsgegevens overeenkomstig deze privacyverklaring. Voor verdere informatie, vragen of opmerkingen omtrent ons privacy beleid, kunt u terecht bij Moniëlle op info@monielle.be

Verwerkingsdoeleinden

Moniëlle verzamelt en verwerkt de persoonsgegevens van klanten voor klanten- en orderbeheer (o.a. klantenadministratie, opvolgen van bestellingen/leveringen, facturatie, opvolgen van de solvabiliteit, profilering en het verzenden van marketing en gepersonaliseerde reclame).

Rechtsgrond(en) van de verwerking

Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op basis van artikel 6.1. (a) toestemming, (b) noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van een overeenkomst, (c) noodzakelijk om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting, (f) noodzakelijk voor de behartiging van onze gerechtvaardigde belang om te ondernemen van de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming.

In zoverre de verwerking van de persoonsgegevens plaatsvindt op basis van artikel 6.1. a) toestemming, heeft de klant steeds het recht om de gegeven toestemming terug in te trekken.

Overmaken aan derden

Indien dit noodzakelijk is ter verwezenlijking van de vooropgestelde doeleinden, zullen de persoonsgegevens van de klant worden gedeeld met andere vennootschappen binnen de Europese Economische Ruimte die rechtstreeks of onrechtstreeks met Moniëlle verbonden zijn of met enige andere partner van Moniëlle.

Moniëlle garandeert dat deze ontvangers de nodige technische en organisatorische maatregelen zullen nemen ter bescherming van de persoonsgegevens.
Bewaarperiode

De persoonsgegevens verwerkt voor klantenbeheer zullen worden bewaard gedurende de termijn die noodzakelijk is om aan de wettelijke vereisten te voldoen (onder andere op het gebied van boekhouding).

Recht van inzage, verbetering, wissing, beperking, bezwaar en overdraagbaarheid van persoonsgegevens

De klant heeft te allen tijde recht op inzage van zijn persoonsgegevens en kan ze (laten) verbeteren indien ze onjuist of onvolledig zijn, ze laten verwijderen, de verwerking ervan laten beperken en bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van hem betreffende persoonsgegevens op basis van artikel 6.1 (f), met inbegrip van profilering op basis van die bepalingen.

Bovendien, heeft de klant het recht om een kopie (in een gestructureerde, gangbare en machinaal leesbare vorm) van zijn persoonsgegevens te bekomen en de persoonsgegevens te laten doorsturen naar een andere vennootschap.

Teneinde bovenvermelde rechten uit te oefenen, wordt de klant gevraagd om:

– zelf de instellingen van zijn klantenaccount aan te passen; en/of
– een e-mail te verzenden naar het volgende e-mailadres: info@monielle.be ;

Direct marketing

De klant heeft het recht zich kosteloos te verzetten tegen elke verwerking van zijn persoonsgegevens met het oog op direct marketing.

Klacht

De Klant beschikt over het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – commission@privacycommission.be).

Cookiebeleid

Tijdens een bezoek aan de site kunnen ‘cookies’ op de harde schijf van je computer geplaatst worden. Een cookie is een tekstbestand dat door de server van een website in de browser van je computer of op je mobiel apparaat geplaatst wordt wanneerje een website raadpleegt. Cookies kunnen niet worden gebruikt om personen te identificeren, een cookie kan slechts een machine identificeren.

Er wordt gebruik gemaakt van:

‘First party cookies’: Dit zijn technische cookies die gebruikt worden door de bezochte site zelf en die tot doel hebben de site optimaal te laten functioneren. Voorbeeld: instellingen die de gebruiker bij de vorige bezoeken aan de site heeft gedaan, of nog : een vooraf ingevuld formulier met data dat de gebruiker tijdens vorige bezoeken heeft gedaan.

‘Third Party cookies’: Dit zijn cookies die niet afkomstig zijn van de website zelf, maar wel van derden, bijvoorbeeld een aanwezige marketing of advertentieplug-in. Bijvoorbeeld cookies van Facebook of Google Analytics.

Je kan je internetbrowser zodanig instellen dat cookies niet worden geaccepteerd, dat je een waarschuwing ontvangt wanneer een cookie geïnstalleerd wordt of dat de cookies nadien van je harde schijf worden verwijderd. Dit kan je doen via de instellingen van je browser (via de help-functie). Hou er hierbij wel rekening mee dat bepaalde grafische elementen niet correct kunnen verschijnen, of dat je bepaalde applicaties niet zal kunnen gebruiken.

Pin It on Pinterest